home               bio               resume               portfolio

_______________________________________________

BARRY G. FUNDERBURG
sound designer/composer/audio engineer


(USA-829, ASCAP, AES, TSDCA)

219-384-0744 (cell)
bgfundy@aol.com

 

RESUME
(right click here for a resume PDF)

 

Upcoming Projects

 

The Tavern, directed by Joseph Hanreddy, at Utah Shakespeare Festival (Sept. 2017) World Premiere

Hamlet, directed by Paul Barnes, at Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (Oct. 2017)

A Christmas Carol, directed by Mark Clements, at Milwaukee Repertory Theater (Nov. 2017)

Our Town, directed by Brent Hazelton, at Milwaukee Repertory Theater (April 2018)

 

 

Original Music & Sound Design - Theatre

How to Fight Loneliness WP

Utah Shakespeare Festival

David Ivers

2017

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Kirsten Brandt

2017

The Three Musketeers

Indiana Repertory Theatre

Henry Woronicz

2016

A Midsummer Night's Dream SLA

Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Paul Barnes

2014

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

Utah Shakespeare Festival

J.R. Sullivan

2014

The Whipping Man

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Brent Hazelton

2014

Richard II

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Henry Woronicz

2013

King John

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Robynn Rodriguez

2013

Love's Labour's Lost (orig. music: live song)

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Laura Gordon

2013

Fever WP

Resident Ensemble Players

Sanford Robbins

2013

How the World Began

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Brent Hazelton

2013

Titus Andronicus

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Henry Woronicz

2012

Scapin (music design & arrangements only)

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Kent Thompson

2012

Othello

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Mark Clements

2012

In the Next Room

Actors Theatre of Louisville/

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Laura Gordon

2012

The Winter's Tale

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Laura Gordon

2011

Dial M for Murder

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Brian Vaughn

2011

Richard III

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Kathleen Conlin

2011

Romeo and Juliet

Utah Shakespeare Festival

David Ivers

2011

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Fred C. Adams

2011

Wittenberg (orig. music: some incidental music) NY

The Pearl Theatre Company

J.R. Sullivan

2011

Speaking in Tongues                  

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Laura Gordon

2011

The Adventures of Pericles

Utah Shakespearean Festival

Kathleen Conlin

2010

Fake

L.A. Theatre Works

Eric Simonson

2010

Seven Keys to Slaughter Peak WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2010

Fake WP  

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Eric Simonson

2009

The Cherry Orchard (orig. music: live songs)

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Ben Barnes

2009

Pride and Prejudice (music: piano arrangements) WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

J.R. Sullivan

2009

Armadale WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2008

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2006

Liliom (orig. music: calliope music) WP

Missouri Repertory Theatre

Lillian Groag

2004

Mary Stuart (orig. music: some incidental music)

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2003

The Tempest

American Players Theatre

David Frank

2003

Hamlet

American Players Theatre

David Frank

2003

The Taming of the Shrew

American Players Theatre

Cliff Baker

2002

Ring Round the Moon

American Players Theatre

David Frank

2001

Dinner With Friends

Indiana Repertory Theatre

James Still

2001

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Alabama Shakespeare Festival

Paul Barnes

2001

The Devil's Disciple

American Players Theatre

David Frank

2000

A Midsummer Night's Dream

American Players Theatre

Paul Barnes

2000

One Thousand Cranes

Indiana Repertory Theatre

Risa Brainin

2000

Mizlansky/Zilinsky (orig. music: some incidental music)

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Amy Morton

1999

The Servant of Two Masters WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Paolo E. Landi

1999

The Glass Menagerie (orig. music: "Laura's Theme")

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Paul Barnes

1998

Cardenio UP   JN

Next Theatre Company

Kate Buckley

1998

Burning Chrome WP   JN

Next Theatre Company

Steve Pickering

1998

Snow WP

Next Theatre Company

Sarah Tucker

1997

Love's Labour's Lost

Next Theatre Company

Kim Rubenstein

1997

Macbeth JA

Next Theatre Company

Kate Buckley

1996

The Country Girl

American Stage Festival

Richard Mason

1993

Crimes of the Heart

American Stage Festival

Matthew Parent

1993

WP World Premiere of New Work, Translation or Adaptation     UP U.S. Premiere     NY New York Premiere
JA Chicago Equity Jeff Award for Sound Design     JN Chicago Equity Jeff Nominee for Sound Design

SLA St. Louis Theater Circle Award for Sound Design

 

Sound Design - Theatre

Wm. Shakespeare's Long Lost First Play (abridged) RP

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Christopher Edwards

2017

Treasure Island

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Sean Graney

2017

Guys and Dolls

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Peter Rothstein

2017

Cabaret

Theatre at the Center

Linda Fortunato

2017

My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra

Theatre at the Center

Brenda Didier

2017

A Christmas Carol WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Mark Clements

2016

Annie Warbucks

Theatre at the Center

Linda Fortunato

2016

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Alley Theatre

Gregory Boyd

2016

The Odd Couple

Utah Shakespeare Festival

J.R. Sullivan

2016

Pump Boys and Dinettes

Theatre at the Center

Brian Russell

2016

Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash

Ring of Fire Chicago @ Wyoming Theatre Festival

Brian Russell

2016

The Odd Couple

Theatre at the Center

Larry Wyatt

2016

Mary Poppins

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Karen Azenberg

2016

The Cocoanuts

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Melissa Rain Anderson

2016

Nice Work If You Can Get It

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi & Danny Herman

2016

South Pacific

Clarence Brown Theatre

Terry Silver-Alford

2016

American Song WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Mark Clements

2016

The 39 Steps JN

Theatre at the Center

David Perkovich

2016

Wait Until Dark

Resident Ensemble Players

Michael Gotch

2016

A Christmas Carol

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Brent Hazelton

2015

A Christmas Story

Theater at the Center

Linda Fortunato

2015

Dreamgirls

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Mark Clements

2015

Spamalot

Theatre at the Center

David Perkovich

2015

Nunsense

Peninsula Players

Karen Sheridan

2015

All Shook Up

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi & Danny Herman

2015

South Pacific

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Brad Carroll

2015

Charley's Aunt

Utah Shakespeare Festival

David Ivers

2015

Amadeus

Utah Shakespeare Festival

J.R. Sullivan

2015

Big Fish

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2015

Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash

Ring of Fire Chicago @ Mercury Theater Chicago

Brian Russell

2015

The 39 Steps

Resident Ensemble Players

J.R. Sullivan

2015

On Golden Pond

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2015

The Beautiful Music All Around Us WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Brent Hazelton

2015

A Christmas Memory

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2014

The Color Purple

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Mark Clements

2014

Boeing Boeing

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Christopher Moore

2014

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2014

The Beverly Hillbillies: The Musical WP

Theatre at the Center

David Perkovich

2014

Miracle on South Division St.

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2014

Ain't Misbehavin'

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Dan Kazemi

2014

Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash

Theatre at the Center

Brian Russell

2014

Woody Sez

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Nick Corley

2014

A Christmas Carol: The Musical

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2013

The Marvelous Wonderettes

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Roger Bean

2013

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Theatre at the Center

David Perkovich

2013

Peter and the Starcatcher RP

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Brian Vaughn

2013

What a Glorious Feeling

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2013

Clybourne Park

Milwaukee Rep/Arizona Theatre Company

Mark Clements

2013

The Fox on the Fairway

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2013

A Christmas Carol (2012-2014)

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Aaron Posner

2012

Plaid Tidings

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2012

Blues In The Night

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Megan O'Brien

2012

The Mountaintop

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

May Adrales

2012

42nd Street

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2012

Little Shop of Horrors

Theatre at the Center

Stacey Flaster

2012

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Peter Amster

2012

The Blonde, The Brunette and

     The Vengeful Redhead

Writers' Theatre

Joseph Hanreddy

2012

Making God Laugh

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2012

Always...Patsy Cline

Theatre at the Center

Brian Russell

2012

A Christmas Carol (2003-2011)

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2011

Another Night Before Christmas

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2011

Ten Chimneys

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2011

The Wiz

Theatre at the Center

Stacey Flaster

2011

Nunset Boulevard

Theatre at the Center

Stacey Flaster

2011

Sleuth

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2011

The 39 Steps                                          

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

J.R. Sullivan

2011

It's Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2010

Greater Tuna

Utah Shakespearean Festival

Brian Vaughn

2010

The Diary of Anne Frank

Utah Shakespearean Festival

James Edmondson

2010

Jesus Christ Superstar

Theatre at the Center

Stacey Flaster

2010

Heroes

Peninsula Players Theatre

Karen Sheridan

2010

I Do! I Do!

Theatre at the Center

Chuck Gessert

2010

The Seafarer

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Ben Barnes

2010

Almost, Maine

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Laura Gordon

2010

The Christmas Schooner

Theatre at the Center

Chuck Gessert

2009

Crazy For You

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2009

Mirandolina

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Laszlo Marton

2009

The Blonde, The Brunette and

     The Vengeful Redhead

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2008

A Wonderful Life

Theatre at the Center

Stacey Flaster

2008

The Producers

Theatre at the Center

William Pullinsi

2008

Carter's Way JA

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Eric Simonson

2008

Enchanted April

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Michael Halberstam

2008

Seascape

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Laura Gordon

2007

Tartuffe

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2007

Work Song

L.A. Theatre Works

Eric Simonson

2006

Half Life

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Laura Gordon

2006

Sueno

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2006

Carter's Way WP

Kansas City Repertory Theatre

Eric Simonson

2005

Yes. No. (Maybe So...) WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2005

Work Song

City Theatre Company

Eric Simonson

2004

The Crucible

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2004

Richard III

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Eric Simonson

2003

The Mill on the Floss

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

2003

Inventing Van Gogh

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Kurt Beattie

2003

Proof

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

J.R. Sullivan

2002

Moby Dick WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Eric Simonson

2002

Work Song

Missouri Rep/Arizona Theatre Company

Eric Simonson

2002

Lovers and Executioners

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Edward Morgan

2002

A Skull in Connemara

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Paul Barnes

2002

Anna Christie

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Eric Simonson

2002

Mother Courage and Her Children

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Eric Simonson

2001

Uncle Vanya

American Players Theatre

Risa Brainin

2001

The Memory of Water

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Paul Barnes

2001

Dinah Was (co-design with Rob Milburn)

Milwaukee Rep/CenterStage

David Petrarca

2000

The Weir

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Edward Morgan

2000

Work Song WP

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Eric Simonson

2000

Hobson's Choice

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Nagle Jackson

2000

The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Edward Morgan

2000

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Edward Morgan

1999

Twelfth Night

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

1999

Rocket Man

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Andrew Traister

1999

A Christmas Carol WP (1998-2002)

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Joseph Hanreddy

1998

Blues for an Alabama Sky

Milwaukee Rep/Arizona Theatre Company

Tim Bond

1998

Scientific Romances WP

Next Theatre Company

Steve Pickering

1998

The Adventures of Don Quixote WP

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Dale Calandra

1998

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Eric Simonson

1997

The Ice-Fishing Play

Next Theatre Company

Doug Finlayson

1997

The History of the Devil UP

Next Theatre Company

Steve Pickering

1996

The Vanishing Twin WP

Lookingglass Theatre Company

Bruce Norris

1996

The Front Page

Next Theatre Company

Sarah Tucker

1996

Yellow Heat WP

Next Theatre Company

Peter Rybolt

1996

Broadway Bound

American Stage Festival

Matthew Parent

1993

Little Shop of Horrors

American Stage Festival

Michael Oster

1993

WP World Premiere of New Work, Translation or Adaptation     UP U.S. Premiere      RP Regional Theatre Premiere
JA Chicago Equity Jeff Award for Sound Design     JN Chicago Equity Jeff Nominee for Sound Design

 

Music, Sound Design & A1/A2 - Corporate/Conference/Festival (selected)

2017 National Jamboree

B.S.A./OA Shows

David Kehrer

2017

2015 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2015

2015 Milwaukee American Heart Assoc. Ball

Logan Productions

Beth Logan

2015

2014 Milwaukee Repertory Theater Gala

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Leda Hoffman

2014

2014 Milwaukee American Heart Assoc. Ball

Logan Productions

Beth Logan

2014

Quad County (IL) Urban League 2012 B&W Ball

Logan Productions

Beth Logan

2012

2012 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2012

AON-Hewitt Winter Meeting - Chicago

Logan Productions

Beth Logan

2011

AON-Hewitt Fall Meeting - Chicago

Logan Productions

Beth Logan

2010

The Mysterium Compass

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2010

Milwaukee Urban League 2010 B&W Ball

Logan Productions

Beth Logan

2010

Grant Thornton International Sales Meeting - Orlando

Logan Productions

Beth Logan

2010

2009 AARP National Event - Las Vegas

AARP/Event Producers

C.B. Wismar

2009

2009 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2009

2008 Jockey Worldwide Meeting

Jockey International/Logan Productions

Florida Perry-Smith

2008

2008 AARP National Event - Washington, DC

AARP/Event Producers

C.B. Wismar

2008

Riverfest 2008 - Watertown, WI

Swimteam, Inc./Logan Productions

John Ertl

2008

2007 Jockey Worldwide Meeting

Jockey International/Logan Productions

Florida Perry-Smith

2007

2007 AARP National Event - Boston

AARP/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2007

Riverfest 2007 - Watertown, WI

Swimteam, Inc./Logan Productions

John Ertl

2007

2007 Feria de la Segunda Juventud - Puerto Rico

AARP/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2007

2006 AARP National Event - Anaheim

AARP/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2006

2006 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2006

Twelve Cubed

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2005

2004 AARP National Event - Las Vegas

AARP/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2004

2004 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2004

2003 AARP National Event - Chicago

AARP/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2003

2002 AARP National Event - San Diego

AARP/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2002

Utopia

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2001

2000 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

2000

1998 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

1998

1998 Presbyterian Youth Triennium

Presbyterian Church, USA/Purdue Productions

Frank Ward

1998

Odyssey of the Law

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

1997

1996 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

1996

1995 Presbyterian Youth Triennium

Presbyterian Church, USA/Purdue Productions

Frank Ward

1995

1994 National OA Conference

OA Shows/Event Producers

Max Sasseen

1994

 

 

 

 

Awards/Nominations

 

 

 

Chicago Equity Jeff Award Nomination

Sound Design – Large Production

The 39 Steps

2016

St. Louis Theater Circle Award

Outstanding Sound Design - Play

A Midsummer Night's Dream

2015

American Society of Composers, Authors & Publishers (ASCAP)

ASCAPLUS Composition Award

Pericles, Speaking in Tongues, Wittenberg

2011

American Society of Composers, Authors & Publishers (ASCAP)

ASCAPLUS Composition Award

Fake, The One, Slaughter Peak                          

2010

American Society of Composers, Authors & Publishers (ASCAP)

ASCAPLUS Composition Award

The Cherry Orchard

2009

American Society of Composers, Authors & Publishers (ASCAP)

ASCAPLUS Composition Award

Armadale & All the Alices

2008

Chicago Equity Jeff Award

Sound Design - Large Production

Carter's Way

2008

"After Dark" Award

Best Overall Technical Design

Burning Chrome

1998

Chicago Equity Jeff Award Nomination

Sound Design

Burning Chrome

1998

Chicago Equity Jeff Award Nomination

Sound Design

Cardenio

1998

Chicago Equity Jeff Award

Sound Design

Macbeth

1996

 

 

 

 

Education

 

 

 

Purdue University  -  West Lafayette, IN

Master of Fine Arts

Theatrical Sound Design

1995

Dordt College  -  Sioux Center, IA

Bachelor of Arts

Double Majors in:

    - Theatre Arts

    - Music Theory &

      Composition

1992

 

 

 

 

Professional Affiliations/Seminars

 

 

 

– Theatrical Sound Designers & Composers Association, Oct. 2015 - present

- United States Institute for Theatre Technology, Special Presenter, Mar. 2012

- American Society of Composers, Authors & Publishers (ASCAP), June 2005 - present
- United Scenic Artists - IATSE Local 829, June 2001 - present
- Audio Engineering Society, Associate member, Jan. 1997 - present
- JBL VerTec Certification
, April 2005
- Syn-Aud-Con Sound, System Engineering Seminar graduate, May 1995
- Audio Engineering Society, Student member, Sept. 1993 - Mar. 1996
- United States Institute for Theatre Technology, Student member, Sept. 1992 - Mar. 1996